Sesnon Auto 135mm 2.8

SESNON AUTO 135MM 2.8

Focal Lenght: 135mm
Max Apeture: 2.8
Lens Mount: M42
Min. Focus: 2.5 m
Filter Size: 55mm
Weight: Around 400-500g
Coated: Yes
Other names: Samigon, Eyemik 

LENS STORY

I’m a bit behind on writing reviews. 2020 was an “interesting” year, with ups and downs and less travel meant less photos. I shot a lot of film around my home and took a break from digital which didn’t help.

The Sesnon Auto 135mm 2.8 is one of the lenses I had in a drawer and never got to. I can spin you a tale of mystery on it’s origin and how I got it, but the truth of the matter is I don’t remember. Knowing me, I most likely got it at a flea market, curious to see if the faster 2.8 is good compared to say a Carl Zeiss Sonnar 135mm 3.5.

There’s barely any information on the origin of the lens. It was made in Japan and is the same as the Samigon 135mm 2.8 and Eyemik Auto 135mm 2.8. Judging by auctions, it was made for different mounts (Pentax PK & Nikon F). It’s a third-party lens and I don’t know who the manufacturer was, as all 3 of the names I found resold rebranded lenses.

I’m usually very skeptical about such lenses, maybe even a tad biased, but nevertheless, once I admit that, I have to own it and still give them a chance.

HANDLING

The only caveat on my lens is that the focus ring is very stiff, which is not that big of a deal, since the focus throw is very short.

The lens is completely metal, it’s well built and heavy. (I appreciate some heft, but too much and I’d rather a lighter lens and a book in my bag.) 

It takes 55mm size filters, which is a tad big for a 135mm lens in my opinion. 

The Sesnon has an A/M switch which is nice if you shoot on both film and digital.

OPTICAL PERFORMANCE

This lens is a mixed bag. What’s mixed in the bag is another question.

Sharpness is very dissapointming wide-open. Perhaps they should’ve artifically put a stop at 3.5 and sold it like that, althought to get sharp results you have to go to f5,6 -f8. (so maybe not)

Overall neither color nor contrast was to my liking and while I have some images from it that I like, I had to edit them more than I’d like.

Bokeh, while highly subjective is too busy and chaotic for my taste, to the point where it loooks too distracting.

Flare is poorly controlled, with flaring and ghosting. (Which you an use if that’s your cup of *your beverage of choice*)

FINAL THOUGHTS

I doubt anyone is seeking out the Sesnon Auto 135mm 2.8 from a user of collector standpoint. If you happen to find one for the price of a small pizza, get it, but expect results matching the price you pay.